Data Protection Privacy Notice

NORFOLK AND NORWICH OPERATIC SOCIETY

PRIVACY POLICY

At the NNOS we take great care of all the Personal Data we hold, to ensure we comply with the Data protection regulations. This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the Society holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

What Personal Data do we hold?

The NNOS collects and holds personal data for its current and former members, committee members, Life members, Friends of the Society, production team, backstage helpers and prospective members. This includes names, addresses, email addresses, contact details, including emergency contacts.

Why we process Personal Data

We will collect personal data provided to us for the purpose of communicating Society business and information relating to performances and events.

Who might we share your data with?

Your data is shared with members of the committee and production team. No data is shared with any other party outside the Society.

 Your Rights

You have the right to:

1          Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.

2          Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.

3          Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not.

4          Have your data erased in certain circumstances.

5          Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

We will store your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose you provided it.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to us and we will do our best to resolve the matter. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113